Select Page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which personal data is collected and used, and the safeguards and security measures adopted in their processing.

Helder Sanhudo recognises the importance of privacy. We will never sell your information to third parties, whether individuals or companies.
This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which personal data is collected and used, and the safeguards and security measures adopted in their processing.

The website heldersanhudo.pt is owned by Helder Marinho Monteiro Sanhudo.

1. When and what information do we collect?

Whenever it is necessary to collect personal information, the use of this information will be made in compliance with the legislation applicable to the Data Protection Policy imposed by the CNPD (National Commission for Data Protection), in accordance with Decree Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data provided.

All information collected is provided voluntarily either via website, online forms, questionnaires, promotional services and / or hobbies.

Helder Sanhudo collects personal data, such as names, addresses, emails, phone numbers, IP address, demographic and lifestyle data for the purposes outlined below. The person responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data is Helder Sanhudo.

2. How do we use the collected information?

Helder Sanhudo undertakes to comply with the standards of processing of personal data in force with all International and European laws and requirements for privacy use integrated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The data collected is intended exclusively for the use of Helder Sanhudo, in order to follow up on requests made through this website, being guaranteed the privacy and protection of user data.

Helder Sanhudo may cede the user’s personal information to other companies, such as carriers, when it needs to do so to provide you with a product or service, being guaranteed that only the minimum necessary information for the satisfaction of the request is shared.

3. Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, any person may request access to their personal data, and may learn about their content, as well as request their rectification, update or request their destruction, by written request addressed to Helder Sanhudo to the email address: heldersanhudoarquitecto@gmail.com

4. How do we protect your information?

Helder Sanhudo undertakes to adopt the necessary security measures to ensure the safeguarding of personal data of users against possible misuse or unauthorized access.

Nevertheless, as the internet is not a 100% secure mean of communication, Helder Sanhudo cannot guarantee the security of any information that it discloses online, nor be held responsible for any loss or damage caused to the user as a consequence of the loss of confidentiality of the information.

5. Responsibility

On this website users may find links that redirect to other websites outside the domain of Helder Sanhudo servers, which may themselves collect data or request personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, so you should read the Privacy Policy of third party websites you visit, and we are not responsible for the content and information on these sites.

6. Privacy Policy Agreement

It is understood that the user accepts the conditions of this privacy policy when entering their data. The completion of the forms implies consent by the user to the automated treatment and use of the data in accordance with the privacy conditions described in this document.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Helder Sanhudo reserves the right, at any time, to update or revise this Privacy Policy in order to adjust it to any legislative changes and/or other constraints. Any changes made will be published in this space, so the user should visit this area frequently in order to keep informed of the Privacy Policy in force.

Cookie Policy

To find out what cookies are and how they are used on our websites, please read the cookie policy. If you want to disable cookies on this device, please read the information on “How to manage cookies”. By opting out, some parts of our website may not function properly.

Cookies are used on our website (heldersanhudo.pt) to improve performance and your user experience.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on his computer or mobile device through the browser. The placement of cookies will help the site to recognise your device the next time you visit, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including as such your personal data.

What are cookies used for

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What type of cookies we use

Strictly necessary cookies: They allow users to navigate the site and use its applications, as well as access secure areas of the site. Without these cookies the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Analytical cookies: these are used to create and analyse statistics in order to improve the functioning of each website.

Functionality cookies: these save the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to re-configure the website each time you visit. They avoid, for example, entering user names each time you access the site.

Third-party cookies: measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising.

Advertising cookies: they target advertising according to the interests of each user, in particular by limiting the number of times they see an advertisement, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the website’s organisation.

These types of cookies used may be:

Permanent cookies: These are those that are stored at browser level on the access equipment, such as PCs, Smartphones and Tablets, and are used every time a new visit is made to one of our websites. As a rule, they are used to direct browsing to the user’s interests.

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of the browser until you leave the site. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyse web traffic patterns, which allow us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience to the user.

How to manage cookies

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, via the settings of the respective browser.

Please note that by disabling cookies, some services may no longer function properly, partially or even totally affecting navigation on our sites.

Internet Explorer

1) Click on the “Tools” menu and choose the “Internet Options” option;

2) Select the “Privacy” tab;

3) Move the bar to the top, where it will show “Block all cookies”.

Know more →

Mozilla Firefox

1) Click on the “Tools” menu;

2) Select “Options”;

3) Click on the “Privacy” icon on the top panel;

4) In the “Cookies” section, disable the “Accept cookies from sites” option;

5) Click “OK” to save changes and close.

Know more →

Google Chrome

1) Click on “Personalise and Control Google Chrome”;

2) Select option “Tools”;

3) Click on “Clear browsing data”;

4) In the selection box, “Clear the following items from:” choose the “since always” option;

5) Select the first 4 options and click on “Clear browsing data”.

Know more →

Safari

1) Click on “Edit”;

2) Select “Preferences”;

3) On the top panel, select the “Security” icon;

4) In the “Accept cookies” section, select “Never”.

Know more →

All About Cookies